What is a Copyright?
[…] Creation is defined as the time “when it is fixed in a copy or phonorecord for the first time.”[4]Id.   In essence, the work must be in a tangible form.  Additionally, “where a work is prepared over a period of time, the portion of it that has been fixed at any particular time constitutes the work as of that time, and where the work has been prepared in different versions, each version constitutes a separate work.”[5]Id.

Additionally, for a work created on or after January 1, 1978, protection lasts until the end of the author’s life plus an additional 70 years after the author’s death.[6]17 U.S.C. § 302   For an anonymous work, a pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire, the copyright “for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first.”[7]17 U.S.C. § 302(c   

Generally, a copyright notice may include a symbol or word “copyright (or copr.),” the name of the copyright owner, and the year of first publication (e.g. © 1972 Britten Sessions, etc.).